Demo Design Winners

2019

High School

1st Place

Name: Jacob Sorensen and Marshall Luther
Advisor: Mr. Warren
School: Syracuse High School

2nd Place

Name: Cody Glauque and Davis Weatherston
Advisor: Mr. Field
School: Hillcrest High School

3rd Place

Name: Kylie Ovard
Advisor: Mr. Stayley
School: North Summit High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Brandon Anderson and Sam Black
Advisor: Mrs. Clark
School: Centennial Jr. High School

2nd Place

Name: Tennessee Lawrence and Joshua Petersen
Advisor: Clark/Keller
School: Centennial Jr. High School

3rd Place

Name: Matthew Scoresplay
Advisor: Mrs. Nicholls
School: Centennial Jr. High School

2018

High School

1st Place

Name: Sophie Nicholson
Advisor: Jennifer Gray
School: DaVinci Academy

2nd Place

Name: Meybelin Vevar
Advisor: Jennifer Gray
School: DaVinci Academy

3rd Place

Name: Diamond Jinkins, Daterina Caruse and Chanel Jinkins
Advisor:
School: West Jordan High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Ashley Alvord
Advisor: Nicholls
School: Centennial Jr. High School

2nd Place

Name: Jacob Sorensen and Marshall Luther
Advisor: Sharon McGarry
School: Syracuse Jr. High School

3rd Place

Name: Rachel Howard
Advisor: Alicia Clark
School: Centennial Jr. High School

2017

High School

1st Place

Name: Trinity Douglas
Advisor: Lareen Radle
School: Weber High School

2nd Place

Name: Ryan Clayson
Advisor: Mr. Taylor
School: Pocatello High School

3rd Place

Name: Blayze Ashurst
Advisor: Ms. Davidson
School: Intech Collegiate High School

Honorable Mention

Name: Charity McLean, Casey Anderson
Advisor: Deborah Morgan
School: South Sevier High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Sierra Lutz
Advisor: Mrs. Davis
School: Farmington Jr. High School

2nd Place

Name: Jonah Barlow, Ethan Pack, Jacob Jenson
Advisor: Raccuia
School: Farmington Jr. High School

3rd Place

Name: Clay Dunford, Daniel Clark, Griffin Edwardsr
Advisor: Linda Threlfall
School: Centennial Middle School

2016

High School

1st Place

Name: Maya Redden and Maya Peters-Greno
Advisor: Kristin Hadley
School: Compass Academy

2nd Place

Name: Lauren Cannon
Advisor: Kristin Hadley
School: Compass Academy

3rd Place

Name: Belen Munaz
Advisor: Kristin Hadley
School: Compass Academy

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Allison Streadbeck and Ashlyn McNeely
Advisor: Bruce Illum
School: Legacy Jr. High School

2nd Place

Name: Camden Beckstrand, Cole Larsen and Ben Checketts
Advisor: Mrs. Clark
School: Fairfield Jr. High School

3rd Place

Name: Aurors C. Miller
Advisor: Duncan Yates
School: Joel P. Jesnon Middle School

2015

High School

1st Place

Name: Abby Shull and Stirling Engle
Advisor: Mr. Hansen
School: Idaho Falls High School

2nd Place

Name: Gretal Beal and Meghan Trent
Advisor: Mrs. Riet
School: Lone Peak High School

3rd Place

Name: Ely Klaehn
Advisor: Mrs. Cantwell
School: Idaho Falls High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Alli Carrol and Sophia Jensen
Advisor: Mrs. Talley
School: South Hills Middle School

2nd Place

Name: Hailey Winn
Advisor: Mrs. Meuri
School: Sunset Ridge Middle School

3rd Place

Name: Melissa Kingston
Advisor: Becky Dunleavy
School: Bountiful Junior High

2014

High School

1st Place

Name: Hanna Sullivan, Adam Martin, Gabi Fergusen
Advisor: Matt Bell
School: Lone Peak High School

2nd Place

Name: Daniel Davis & Dirk Hull
Advisor: Matt Bell
School: Lone Peak High School

3rd Place

Name: Adam Hill
Advisor:
School: InTech Collegiate High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Annie Maugham, Rachel Vance
Advisor: Shannon Taylor
School: Compass Academy

2nd Place

Name: Mery McMullen
Advisor: Karen Laitinen
School: Idaho Falls High School

3rd Place

Name: Andrew Johnson
Advisor: Shannon Taylor
School: Compass Academy

2013

High School

1st Place

Name: Emma Wageman, Cherise Cantrell, Boston McClary, Braden Christensen, & Elizabeth Finlayson
Advisor: Mrs Rief
School: Lone Peak High School

2nd Place

Name: Daniel Davis & Dirk Hull
Advisor: Mr Houser
School: Idaho Falls High School

3rd Place

Name: Sesily Stewart
Advisor: Jana Wixom
School: Compass Academy

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Amanda Thatcher
Advisor: Darci Cordero
School: Early Light Academy

2nd Place

Name: Bethany Hales & Jozmyre Crane
Advisor: Jessica Jones
School: North Sevier Middle School

3rd Place

Name: Mercede Hawks
Advisor: Mark Tolman
School: Kaysville Jr. High School

2012

Because of a lack of quality High School Submissions, The Junior High Category received 2 awards for each place

Junior High School #1

1st Place

Name: Heide Barrie & Lance Good
Advisor: Kristin Hadley
School: Eagle Rock Junior High

2nd Place

Name: Christopher Hawkins
Advisor: Mark Tolman
School: Kaysvill Junior High

3rd Place

Name: Silas Wright & Ricky West
Advisor: Miles
School: Taylorsville Junior High

Junior High School #2

1st Place

Name: Marcus Marlette
Advisor: Kristin Hadley
School: Eagle Rock Junior High

2nd Place

Name: Courtney Backett
Advisor: Kristin Hadley
School: Eagle Rock Junior High

3rd Place

Name: Tara Free
Advisor: Kristin Hadley
School: Eagle Rock Junior High

2011

High School

1st Place

Name: Emily Fielding, Chantell Wahlquist
Advisor:
School: Clair E Gale High School

2nd Place

Name: Tyler Dewey, Tyler Lewis
Advisor:
School: InTech High School

3rd Place

Name: Montie Dickey
Advisor:
School: Ogden High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Collin Hawkins, Drew Hawkins
Advisor:
School: Bear River Middle School

2nd Place

Name: Makenna Montano, Kylee Badger
Advisor:
School: Kaysville Junior High School

3rd Place

Name: Oaklie Tsosie, Logan Chmberlin, Mitchell Asper, Jonni Gleave, Breanna Quarnberg
Advisor:
School: North Sevier High School

2010

High School

1st Place

Name: Jack Elliott & Jessica Parker,
Advisor:
School: Century High School

2nd Place

Name: Dirk Stahlecker & Stephen Cox
Advisor:
School: Century High School

3rd Place

Name: Tim Sudweeks & Daniel Reeder
Advisor:
School: Century High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Jenica Johnson
Advisor:
School: Kaysville Junior High School

2nd Place

Name: Matthew Cooley
Advisor:
School: Kaysville Junior High School

3rd Place

Name: Taylor Burke & Jaime Heiner
Advisor:
School: Kaysville Junior High

2009

High School

1st Place

Name: Andrew Marquette, Ethan Davis, Mark Tatham & Lysh Labrum
Advisor:
School: Century High School

2nd Place

Name: Keith Zitterkofit & Sasha Heynaman
Advisor:
School: Century High School

3rd Place

Name: Jamie Howard, Callie Schmidt, Jessica Daeida & John Sousa
Advisor:
School: Century High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Christine Barlow
Advisor:
School: Kaysville Junior High School

2nd Place

Name: Carrie Jacobs
Advisor:
School: Kaysville Junior High School

3rd Place

Name: Shaleece Merrell & Kirsten Sloan
Advisor:
School: Granstville Junior High

2008

High School

1st Place

Name: Aaron Hawkens
Advisor: Sandy MacSparran
School: Bear River High School

2nd Place

Name: Kassidie Nelson, Jonathan Wheelock, Ashley Laurence, Tammy Voigt
Advisor: Mrs. Hobdey
School: Century High School

3rd Place

Name: Danille Johnson
Advisor: Shawn Averett
School: Ogden High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Christopher Fajardo
Advisor: Mrs. Horstin
School: Grantsville Junior High School

2nd Place

Name: Cody Melling
Advisor: Heather Lambert
School: CanyonView Middle School

3rd Place

Name: Calvin Panah
Advisor: Heather Lambert
School: CanyonView Middle School

2007

High School

1st Place

Name: Eva Reeves
Advisor: Tom Erickson
School: Lone Peak High School

2nd Place

Name: Aaron Hawkins
Advisor: Marvin Hawkins
School: Bear River High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Christopher Fajardo
Advisor: Mrs. Parks
School: Grantsville Junior High School

2nd Place

Name: Alex Marcum
Advisor: Mark Tolman
School: Kaysville Junior High School

3rd Place

Name: Soccer Chicks – Kte Keetch, Jessica Foster, Holly Rowley
Advisor: Lauren Ard
School: Springville Junior High

2006

High School

1st Place

Name: Thuy Nguyen, Jay McAllister
Advisor: Anne Beus
School: Cyprus High School

2nd Place

Name: Marshall Merritts
Advisor: Ron Cefalo
School: Box Elder High School

3rd Place

Name: Hayden Bell
Advisor: Ron Cefalo
School: Box Elder High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Ross Rosier
Advisor: Mark Tolman
School: Kaysville Junior High School

2nd Place

Name: Logan Gerber-Chavez and Shannon Mason
Advisor: Mark Tolman
School: Kaysville Junior High School

3rd Place

Name: Sidney Bell
Advisor: M. Levers
School: Kaysville Junior High School

2005

High School

1st Place

Name: Tasha Olson, Thuy Nguyen, Kyna Mage, Kyle Oates
School: Cypress High School

2nd Place

Name: Celeste Wouden
School: Box Elder High School

3rd Place

Name: Tyler Ormsby
School: Box Elder High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Dayna Christensen – Tied for First
School: Bear River Middle School

2nd Place

Name: Aaron Hawkins – Tied for First
School: Bear River Middle School

3rd Place

Name: Whitney Fowler and Lindsi Hall
School: Kaysville Junior High

2004

High School

1st Place

Name: Tina Nguyen, Tasha Olson, Pablo Alvarez, Kyna Mace
Advisor: Anne Beus
School: Cyprus High School

2nd Place

Name: Jeff Thompson, Bryson Gregory, Eli Ashby
Advisor: Tom Erekson
School: Lone Peak High School

3rd Place

Name: Timothy A. Barnes
Advisor: Randy Waite
School: Hillcrest High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Jake Jensen
Advisor: Mark Tolman
School: Kaysville Junior High

2nd Place

Name: Karlianne Gelter
Advisor: Mark Tolman
School: Kaysville Junior High

3rd Place

Name: Kristyn Clark
Advisor: Mark Tolman
School: Kaysville Junior High

2003

High School

1st Place

Name: “The Gauss Cannon” – Pablo Alvarez, Carlos Villalhos, Cindy Spangler, Montserret Avilla, Leslie McBride
Advisor: Anne Beus
School: Cyprus High School

2nd Place

Name: Jacob Hurdsman
Advisor: Ron Cefalo
School: Box Elder High School

3rd Place (TIE)

Name: Jake Frischknecht
Advisor: Ron Cefalo
School: Box Elder High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Jordan Dickamore
Advisor: Alison Price
School: Rocky Mountain Junior High School

2nd Place

Name: Sara Olsen, Andrea Barlow
Advisor: Mark Tolman
School: Kaysville Junior High

3rd Place

Name: Steven Walker
Advisor: Mark Tolman
School: Kaysville Junior High

2002

High School

1st Place

Name: “Measuring Sunlight” – Leslie McBride, Edson Morales, Carlos Villalobes, Melaries Sandberg, Nayeli Gomez
Advisor: Valenie Richardson
School: Cyprus High School

2nd Place

Name: Jeff Nestor, Josh Nestor, Reid Archibold
Advisor: Mrs. Hobdey
School: Century High School

3rd Place

Name: Jeff Anderson, Colby Childress, Ian D’Asto, Chen Li
Advisor: Ron Cefalo
School: Box Elder High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: “Hear the Light” – Tana Merrell
Advisor: Barry Bishop
School: San Rafael Junior High

2nd Place

Name: “Faraday’s Discovery” – Jake Jones, Morgan Hardy
Advisor: Barry Bishop
School: San Rafael Junior High

3rd Place

Name: “Pinewood Derby Secrets” – Danielle Hawkins
Advisor: Jamie Hawkins
School: Bear River Middle School

2001

High School

1st Place

Name: Ben Newman
Advisor: Carol Johnson
School: Logan High School

2nd Place

Name: Cade Charleston and Jared Orme
Advisor: Barbara Nelson
School: South Fremont High School

3rd Place

Name: Thomas Lyon
Advisor: Ron Cefelo
School: Box Elder High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Casey Hawkins
Advisor: Mr. Stevens
School: Bear River Junior High School

2nd Place

Name: Monolith – Joshua Christenson and Parker Smith
Advisor: Mrs. Hobrook
School: Kaysville Junior High School

3rd Place

Name: Ester Lochhead
Advisor: Mark Tolman
School: Kaysville Junior High School

3rd Place

Name: Tyler Gines
Advisor: Mark Tolman
School: Kaysville Junior High School

2000

High School

1st Place

Name: Luke Jenkins, Mike Thompson, and Ivan Stalick
Advisor: Andy Hall
School: Rock Springs High School

2nd Place

Name: Bill Harrison and Nicole Butler
Advisor: Andy Hall
School: Rock Springs High School

3rd Place

Name: Claire
Advisor: Andy Hall
School: Rock Springs High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Ryan Alder
Advisor: Doug Pance
School: Oak Canyon Junior High School

2nd Place

Name: Taylor Bentley
Advisor: Doug Pance
School: Oak Canyon Junior High School

3rd Place

Name: Aaron Dore
Advisor: Doug Pance
School: Oak Canyon Junior High School

1999

High School

1st Place

Name: Ryan Christensen
Advisor: Ron Cefalo
School: Box Elder High School

2nd Place

Name: Michelle Godfrey
Advisor: Sharon Miya
School: Davis High School

3rd Place

Name: Nathan Abram, Jared Bertagnoll
Advisor: Andy Hall
School: Rock Springs High School

3rd Place

Name: Jenny Higham, Pranton Duncan, Grant Roth
Advisor: Randy White
School: Hillcrest High school

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Phillip Anderson
Advisor: Mr. Panee
School: Oak Canyon Junior High School

2nd Place

Name: Seth Ward, Daniel Parker
Advisor: Bonnie Meaders
School: Wahlquist Junior High School

3rd Place

Name: Jake Dinsdale
Advisor: Bonnie Meaders
School: Wahlquist Junior High School

Skip to content