Physics Bowl Winners

2019

1st Place

Name: Payton Thomas, Jakon Allred, and Dallin McDougal
Advisor: Mrs. Craig
School: Riverton High School

2nd Place

Name: William Yik, Wells Crosby and Isabella Smith
Advisor: Mr. Williams
School: Century High School

3rd Place

Name: Zach Zito, Kaleb Crawford and Dustin Bowers
Advisor: Mr. Iucker
School: Cyprus High School

4th Place

Name: Davis Weatherston, Amelia Blake and Vincent Ho
Advisor: Mr. Field
School: Hillcrest High School

2018

1st Place

Name: Payton Thomas, Jakon Allred, and Grayden Larson
Advisor: Salisbury
School: Riverton High School

2nd Place

Name: Jessica Cowley, Cameron Slade, and Evan Johnson
Advisor: Mark Cowley
School: Green Canyon High School

3rd Place

Name: Seth Erickson, Richard Wagner, and Sean Humphreys
Advisor: Brad Graham
School: Salem Hills High School

4th Place

Name: Alexa Sanders, Alexis Treso, and Emily Hull
Advisor: Lareen Radle
School: Weber High School

2017

1st Place

Name: Zachary Glenn, Adam Vogel, and Devin Rupper
Advisor: April Andersen
School: Mountain View High School

2nd Place

Name: Jordan Coulam, Matthew Smith, and Cameron Marx
Advisor: Ralph Brower
School: South Davis Jr. High

3rd Place

Name: Landon Weidner and Kaven Johansen
Advisor: Stacey Floyd
School: Morgan High School

4th Place

Name: Xavier Kipping, Jenna Young and Payton Thomas
Advisor: Ms. Craig
School: Riverton High School

2016

1st Place

Name: Albert Hanks, Chase Zaguree-Marks and Tanner Niel
Advisor:
School: Alta High School

2nd Place

Name: Jared Paskins
Advisor:
School: Weber High School

3rd Place

Name: Daniel Asay, Kersten Hamilton and Andrew Howard
Advisor:
School: Lone Peak High School

4th Place

Name: Nathan Brown and Robert Stradling
Advisor:
School: Alta High School

2015

1st Place

Name: Ian Stodart and Brandon Wada
Advisor: Monica Chase
School: Logan High School

2nd Place

Name:Megan Edwards, Linda Denhak and Katie Jones
Advisor: Tony Romanellol
School: Herriman High School

3rd Place

Name: Hunter Schmidt, Josh Martin and Trevor Demille
Advisor: Sara Whitbeck
School: Academy for Math, Engineering and Science

4th Place

Name: Parker Jackman, Brady Allred and Tyler Kiel
Advisor: Lisa Craig
School: Riverton High School

2014

1st Place

Name: Carly Taylar, Angelica Previte, Krystal Matheson
Advisor: Julie Wilder
School: Weber High School

2nd Place

Name: Madelene Caldwell, Chris Dahlkamp, Zach Warrell
Advisor: Philip Manley
School: Juan Diego Catholic High School

3rd Place

Name: Mahala Sakaeda, Jake Hillard, Rachel Remere
Advisor: Douglas Hendricks
School: Academy for Math, Engineering and Science

4th Place

Name: Edward Nawakawski, Christopher Lundquist, Justen Gardner
Advisor: Justin Matagi
School: Alta High School

2013

1st Place

Name: Samuel Hansen, Wyatt McNeill, Isaac Robertson
Advisor: Lisa Craig
School: Riverton High School

2nd Place

Name: Brittany Marriott, Krystal Matheson, Angelica Previte
Advisor: Lareen Radle
School: Weber High School

3rd Place

Name: Bruce Bangerter
Advisor: Victor O’Brien
School: Herriman High School

4th Place

Name: Boston McClary, Braden Christensen, Cherice Cantrell
Advisor: Tom Erekson
School: Lone Peak High School

2012

1st Place

Name: Trevor Hullinger, Jordan Miller, Michael Nelson
Advisor: Tom Erekson
School: Lone Peak High School

2nd Place

Name: Isaac Robertson, Jenica Jesson, Christian Lambert
Advisor: Lisa Craig
School: Riverton High School

3rd Place

Name: Malcom Easton, James Fullmer, Jared Green
Advisor: Iucker
School: Cyrpus High School

4th Place

Name: Cody Cortells, Steffan Sowards, Kyle Johnsen
Advisor: Todd Summerhayes
School: Olympus High School

2011

1st Place

Name: Nate Ashby, Sam Blatchford, Caden Jessop
Advisor:
School: Sky View High School

2nd Place

Name:Travis Perry, Reman Amii, Brett Baggett
Advisor:
School: Park City High School

3rd Place

Name: Grant Sanderson, Max Thomas
Advisor:
School: Park City High School

4th Place

Name: Jordan Miller, Trevor Hullinger, Jackson Card
Advisor:
School: Lone Peak High School

2010

1st Place

Name: Richard Whalen, Alan Shurtz, & Daniel Hanna
Advisor:
School: Brighton High School

2nd Place

Name: Christopher Brown, Taylor Pope, & Kohl Riekhof
Advisor:
School: Olympus High School

3rd Place

Name: Heather Haycock, Jace Feliz & Trey Jensen
Advisor:
School: Brighton High School

4th Place

Name: Baijie Lu, Ruoming Wu, & Jared Baxter
Advisor:
School: Weber High School

2009

1st Place

Name: Samuel White, Nathan Burton, Ryan Carlsen
Advisor:
School: Riverton High School

2nd Place

Name: Justin Liu, Elise Meiners, Emily Lazalde
Advisor:
School: Mountain View High School

3rd Place

Name: Jeremy Dalrymple, Losoth Gunnel, Marcus Murdock
Advisor:
School: Viewmont High School

4th Place

Name: Peter Hartvigsen, jacquelyn Jones, Jared Baxter
Advisor:
School: Weber High School

2008

1st Place

Name: Uyen Nguyen , Jennifer Cook , Emilio Camu
Advisor:
School: Cottonwood High School

2nd Place

Name: Daniel Hener, Chistopher Green, Adam Isom
Advisor:
School: Lone Peak High School

3rd Place

Name: Alfredo Bravo Iniguez, Kyle Brasil, Aric Drozda
Advisor:
School: Bishop Kelly High School

4th Place

Name: Peter Hachigsen, Zach Fisher, Spring Parker
Advisor:
School: Weber High School

2007

1st Place

Name: Jordan Dahl, Cory Kelley, John Hofer
Advisor: James Lindsay
School: Layton High School

2nd Place

Name: Dan Shallbetter, Taylor Duckett, Sam Caldwell
Advisor: Iucker, Beus, & Baumgartner
School: Cyprus High School

3rd Place

Name: Brett Bostrom, Mark Glade, Garrett Green
Advisor: Russell Rydin
School: Hillcrest High School

4th Place

Name: Nathan Fox, Tyler Ockwig, Mike Brodie
Advisor: Tom Erickson
School: Lone Peak High School

2006

1st Place

Name: Justin Messenger, Jon Holbrook, Chad Chavez
Advisor: Tom Erekson
School: Lone Peak High School

2nd Place

Name: Ryan Norman, Lisa Pfost, Rich Wilson
Advisor: Tom Erekson
School: Lone Peak High School

3rd Place

Name: Lyle Cox, Kevin Eggett, Neil Hinckley
Advisor:
School: Riverton High School

4th Place

Name: Bryson Gregory, Benji Parker, Ryan Himmighoefer
Advisor:
School: Riverton High School

2005

1st Place

Name: Matthew Argyle, Chris Bliss, Nate Nash
School: Riverton High School

2nd Place

Name: Ryan Norman, Craig Bidstrup, Jacob Lundeen
School: Hillcrest High School

3rd Place

Name: Lynette Stevens, Steven Kesler, Chaunte Watts
School: Millard High School

4th Place

Name: Steven Timothy, Justin Johnson, Greg Moffitt
School: Murray High School

2004

1st Place

Name: Justin Messenger, Jon Holbrook & Chad Chavez
School: Layton High School

2nd Place

Name: Ryan Norman, Lisa Pfost, Rich Wilson
School: Hillcrest High School

3rd Place

Name: Lyle Cox, Kevin Eggett, Neil Hinckley
School: Riverton High School

4th Place

Name: Bryson Gregory, Benji Parker, Ryan Himmighoefer
School: Lone Peak High School

2003

1st Place

Name: Pete Brachen, Ben Steggell and Collin Johnson
Advisor: James Lindsay
School: Layton High School

2nd Place

Name: Becky Atkins, Brooke Jardine
Advisor: Tom Schmidt
School: Twin Falls High School

3rd Place

Name: Eric Edmunds, Jacob Smith and Jordan Rayborn
Advisor: Tom Schmidt
School: Twin Falls High School

4th Place

Name: Nina Smith, Nathan Manwaring and Kyle Hill
Advisor: Randy Waite
School: Hillcrest High School

2002

1st Place

Name: Patrick Herrin, Kevin Cossel, Curtis Hamman
Advisor: Stephen Cossel
School: Skyline High School

2nd Place

Name: Steven Brown, Patrick Harding
Advisor: Stephen Cossel
School: Skyline High School

3rd Place

Name: Melissa Snow, Casey Sojka, Erin Detweiler
Advisor: Tom Schmidt
School: Skyline High School

4th Place

Name: Julia Ma, Brian Casaday, Jamie Steck
Advisor:
School:

2001

1st Place

Name: Nanu – Eric “C” Heaps, Conway S. Smith, and Jesse Patterson
Advisor: Tom Erekson
School: Lone Peak High School
* Conway S. Smith received a 4 year USU Presidential Scholarship!*

2nd Place

Name: Julia Ma, Jamie Steck and Stefanie Crockett
Advisor: Rylan Richs
School: Alta High School

3rd Place

Name: Jennifer Harrison, Kim Poppendorf and Zarrha Ali Watl
Advisor: Carol Johnson
School: Logan High School

2000

1st Place

Name: Team Tiger – Matt Turner, Kyle Turner, and Michael Cooper
Advisor: Steve Jackson
School: Viewmont High School

2nd Place

Name: C2 Run – Dane Frisbie, Garrett Reynolds, and Phil Tucker
Advisor: Tom Schmidt
School: Twin Falls High School

3rd Place

Name: The Cronkers – Nick Ferguson, Jeff McMullen, Josiah Smith
Advisor: Steve Jackson
School: Viewmont High School

4th Place

Name: Jonathan – Andrew Ning, Caleb Hiller, and Tyson Kelly
Advisor: Steve Jackson
School: Viewmont High School

1999

1st Place

Name: Natalie House, William Evans, Eric Jackson
Advisor: Sean Schmidt
School: Skyline High School

2nd Place

Name: Dusty VanHofwegon, Ben Adrian, Richard Statler
Advisor: Tom Schmidt
School: Twin Falls High School

Skip to content