Ride Design Winners

2019

High School

1st Place

Name: Tiana Stanley, Ethan Tull and Nathan Curtic
Advisor: Mr. Welling
School: Wasatch High School

2nd Place

Name: Sara Greer, Delaney Dunleavy and Abigail Stringfellow
Advisor: Mrs. Davis
School: Farmington High School

3rd Place

Name: Athena Balderas
Advisor: Dr. Paka’a
School: Intech Collegiate High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Timothy Martin and Luke Rassi
Advisor: Mr. Fisher
School: North Star Scholars Association

2nd Place

Name: Angelina Howell
Advisor: Shelia Cody
School: Pacific Heritage Academy

3rd Place

Name: Eleny Hernandez and Wesley Batalla
Advisor: Shelia Cody
School: Pacific Heritage Academy

2018

High School

1st Place

Name: Jacie Erickson
Advisor: Mrs. Morgan
School: South Sevier High School

2nd Place

Name: Morgan Telle
Advisor: Mrs. Grey
School: DaVinci Academy

3rd Place

Name: David Stewart
Advisor: Mrs. Morgan
School: South Sevier High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Sara Greer, Delaney Dunleavey and Abigail Stringfellow
Advisor:
School: Farmington Junior High School

2nd Place

Name: Barrett Carpenter
Advisor:
School: West High School/ELP

3rd Place

Name: Ty Burningham and Coban Turnbaugh
Advisor:
School: Centinnial Junior High School

2017

High School

1st Place

Name: Ryan Clayson
Advisor: Taylor
School: Pocatello High School

2nd Place

Name: Maggi Flake
Advisor: Deborah Morgan
School: South Sevier High School

3rd Place

Name: Rachel Dilena, Keller Ames
Advisor: Dr. Kawamura
School: InTech Collegiate High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Savannah Shaw, Brooklyn Burrell
Advisor: Becky Dunleavy
School: Bountiful Junior High School

2nd Place

Name: Sophie Thornock
Advisor: Becky Dunleavy
School: Bountiful Junior High School

3rd Place

Name: Kyler Turner
Advisor: Becky Dunleavy
School: Bountiful Junior High School

2016

High School

1st Place

Name: Cloe Ferrin and Brian Hassard
Advisor: Mrs. Guntyor
School: Syracuse High School

2nd Place

Name: Michael Dew and Jeremy Killpack
Advisor: Stephanie Kawamura
School: InTech Collegiate High School

3rd Place

Name: Kiaya Parent and Jill Brown
Advisor: Stephanie Kawamura
School: InTech Collegiate High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Zach Higginson and Keaton Madsen
Advisor: Becky Dunleavy
School: Bountiful Junior High School

2nd Place

Name: Alexis Draney and Olyvia Boice
Advisor: Becky Dunleavy
School: Bountiful Junior High School

3rd Place

Name: Kameron Nelson
Advisor: Mrs. Wilson
School: South Davis Junior High School

2015

High School

1st Place

Name: Jacob Bright and Robert Perkel
Advisor: Taylor
School: Pocatello High School

2nd Place

Name: Chelsea Gilmore, Madison Hanson, and Kendal Jobs
Advisor: Riet
School: Lone Peak High School

3rd Place

Name: Mary McBride and Clara Kimber
Advisor: Kawamura
School: Intech Collegiate High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Ethan Wait and Ethan Thomas
Advisor: Becky Dunleavy
School: Bountiful Junior High School

2nd Place

Name: Carson Young Nee
Advisor: Becky Dunleavy
School: Bountiful Junior High School

3rd Place

Name: James Larson and Justin Wood
Advisor: Becky Dunleavy
School: Bountiful Junior High School

2014

High School

1st Place

Name: Maurk Hogan, Ashlyn Robinson, Damen Wiltshire
Advisor:
School: InTech Collegiate High School

2nd Place

Name: Olivia Flores, Colton Hills, Cannen Jacome
Advisor:
School: InTech Collegiate High School

3rd Place

Name: Noa Bauman
Advisor: Marc S Millard
School: City Academy

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Nikky Fraser, Emma Southerland
Advisor: Becky Dunleavy
School: Bountiful Junior High School

2nd Place

Name: Jacob Frausto
Advisor: Carly Stirland
School: Oquirrh Hills Junior High School

3rd Place

Name: Joseph Morrell
Advisor: Becky Dunleavy
School: Bountiful Junior High School

2013

High School

1st Place

Name: Elsa Stranberg & Lorna Fullmer
Advisor: Usha Narra
School: City Acedemy

2nd Place

Name: Max Flann
Advisor: Dr. Kawamura
School: Intech High School

3rd Place

Name: Jordan rosell, Audrey Anderson, & Sam Anderson
Advisor: Usha Narra
School: City Academy

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Brianna Hall & M.Kala Kemeny
Advisor: Becky Dunleary
School: Bountiful Junior High School

2nd Place

Name: Baily Carter & Cambry Dickson
Advisor: Becky Dunleavy
School: Bountiful Junior High School

3rd Place

Name: Colby Baker & Tanner Obray
Advisor: Becky Dunleavy
School: Bountiful Junior High School

2012

High School

1st Place

Name: Ashley Kennedy & Megan Weiss
Advisor: Usha Narra
School: City Acedemy

2nd Place

Name: Shannon Wells & Diego Garcia
Advisor: Usha narra
School: City Academy

3rd Place

Name: Naomi Clements & Ana Laura Licon
Advisor: Stephanie Kawamura
School: Intech High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Johny Schmidt & Deheb Burgoyne
Advisor: Becky Dunleavy
School: Bountiful Junior High School

2nd Place

Name: Brock Allen
Advisor: Becky Dunleavy
School: Bountiful Junior High School

3rd Place

Name: Sam Smith & Kevin Plaizier
Advisor: Becky Dunleavy
School: Bountiful Junior High School

2011

High School

1st Place

Name: Kindra Stork & Shivonne McMullin,
Advisor:
School: City Acedemy

2nd Place

Name: Julianne Cottam & Dayan Sauerbronn
Advisor:
School: City Academy

3rd Place

Name: Amy Henderson
Advisor:
School: Sky View High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Landon Davis
Advisor:
School: Kaysville Junior High School

2nd Place

Name: Krysta Ford
Advisor:
School: Bountiful Junior High School

3rd Place

Name: Logan Rios
Advisor:
School: Kaysville Junior High School

2010

High School

1st Place

Name: AJ Bendall & Brandon Bendall
Advisor:
School: Logan High School

2nd Place

Name: Jazie Williams & Danielle Helms,
Advisor:
School: Syracuse High School

3rd Place

Name: Julia Alcala & Amanda Ollphant
Advisor:
School: Copper Hills High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Kaitlyn Broadbent
Advisor:
School: Grantsville Junior High

2nd Place

Name: Andrew Hulterstrom
Advisor:
School: Centennial Middle School

3rd Place

Name: Aaron Quesnell
Advisor:
School: Kaysville Junior High

2009

High School

1st Place

Name: Taylor Baird
Advisor:
School: Wasatch High School

2nd Place

Name: AJ Bendal
Advisor:
School: Logan High School

3rd Place

Name: Christian Scitter, Bradley Knowlton & Diya Zlvo,
Advisor:
School: Intech High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Sage Harrison, Julie Tomig, Sara Bowker & McKayla Chaffee
Advisor:
School: North Layton Junior High School

2nd Place

Name: Lindsey Greer & Kinberly Hulse
Advisor:
School: Kaysville Junior High School

3rd Place

Name: Brianne Condie & Katelyn Blood
Advisor:
School: Kaysville Junior High School

2008

High School

1st Place

Name: Roller Coaster – Chris Olsen, Jordan Allen, Warren Bunde, Racheal Warnoch
Advisor: Debra Hodbey
School: Century High School

2nd Place

Name: Dante’s Inferno – Stephanie Gutierrez
Advisor: Anne Beus
School: Cyprus High School

3rd Place

Name: Roller Coaster – Madison Scott, Maddy Hartley, Xandent, and Alex B.
Advisor: Usha Narra
School: City Academy

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Coaster – Natalie Barcelo, Alexis Marquez
Advisor: Carol Huston
School: Grantsville Jr. High

2nd Place

Name: Poseidon – Saige Sherratt
Advisor: Mrs. Lambert/ Mrs. Sanders
School: Canyon View Middle School

3rd Place

Name: Exotia –
Advisor: Mrs. Paterniti
School: North Layton Jr High

2007

High School

1st Place

Name: The Gumball Machine – Diana Cole
Advisor: DaNel Huggins
School: Kuna High School

2nd Place

Name: The Black Hole – Alexis Hiatt
Advisor: DaNel Huggins
School: Kuna High School

3rd Place

Name: Shrek – Dina Miranda, Puloma Palacios, Anahi Villegas
Advisor: Anne Beus
School: Cyprus High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Kracken – Jacob Farnsworth, Jason Ortis
Advisor: Mark Tolman
School: Kaysville Junior High School

2nd Place

Name: Earthworm – Brooke Ferrin
Advisor: Russell Tucker
School: North Layton Junior High School

3rd Place

Name: Ultimate Z Force – Jacob Moss
Advisor: Russell Tucker,
School: North Layton Junior High School

2006

High School

1st Place

Name: Alberto Martinez, Dina Mirando, Gabrielle Olsen
Advisor: Anne Beus
School: Cyprus High School

2nd Place

Name: Jolene Hunsaker
Advisor: Ron Cefalo
School: Box Elder High School

3rd Place

Name: Allison Johnson
Advisor: Ron Cefalo
School: Box Elder High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Pam Carlson, Shelly Le, Sabrina Torres, Amy Hernandez, Suzy Hernandez. Alyssa Winger, Nicolette Shirley, Patsy Quintery
Advisor: John Anderson
School: Granite Park Middle School

2nd Place

Name: Matt Parkin, Heather Jones, Candice Thomas, Andrea Downie
Advisor: John Anderson
School: Granite Park Middle School

3rd Place (Tie)

Name: Mike Luke, Rhett Crimin
Advisor: Mark Tolman
School: Kaysville Junior High School

Name: J.J. Martinez
Advisor: Mark Tolman
School: Kaysville Junior High School

2005

High School

1st Place

Name: Crystal Terry
School: Box Elder High School

2nd Place

Name: Oliver Meservy
School: Box Elder High School

3rd Place

Name: Katresha V
School: Grantsville High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Sarah Berrett
School: Kaysville Junior High School

2nd Place

Name: Brianna Anderson
School: Kaysville Junior High School

3rd Place

Name: Kevin, Kenny, Anthony, Lance
School: Granite Park Middle School

2004

High School

1st Place

Name: Timothy Barnes
School: Hillcrest High School

2nd Place

Name: Cort Pincock and Jen Cook
School: Hillcrest High School

3rd Place

Name: Nayeli Gomez, Dustin Lyon, Jessica Barton and Thuy Nguyen
School: Cypress High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Marcia Wallace
School: Kaysville Junior High

2nd Place

Name: Candice Thomas, Heather Jones, Matt Parkin, Andrea Downie
School: Bountiful Jr. High

3rd Place

Name: Ben Myers
School: Kaysville Junior High

2003

High School

1st Place

Name: “Cannon Ball” – Sarahn Durfee
Advisor: Ron Cefalo
School: Box Elder High School

2nd Place

Name: “Hydro-Hurl” – Gable Roth, Nathan Manwaring, Nina Smith, Kyle Hill
Advisor: Randy Waite
School: Hillcrest High School

3rd Place

Name: “Twilight Zone” – Leslie McBride, Julie Gunwell, Cindy Spangler
Advisor: Anne Beus
School: Cyprus High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: “Cata-Loop” – Niall White, Gardner Stevenett
Advisor: Mark Tolman
School: Kaysville Junior High

2nd Place

Name: “Water Maze of Doom” – Mari Lindstrom, Brooke Bell
Advisor: Mark Tolman
School: Kaysville Junior High

3rd Place

Name: “Loop ‘N’ Land” – Wade Robins
Advisor: Steve Young
School: North Layton Junior High School

2002

High School

1st Place

Name: “Adrenaline High” – Nicki Bens
Advisor: Ron Cefalo
School: Box Elder High School

2nd Place

Name: “May-lev roller coaster” – Ashton Snelgrove
Advisor: John Hinton
School: Riverton High School

3rd Place

Name: “Tunnel of Love” – Katrina Johnson, Cindy Spangler, Kim Gallegos, Leslie McBride, Lindsay McBride
Advisor: Anne Beus
School: Cyprus High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: “UFO” – Katie Newman
Advisor: Mrs. Nielson
School: North Layton Junior High School

2nd Place

Name: “Revert” – Trevor Brimley, Mike Snoy
Advisor: Mrs. Wheeler
School: North Layton Junior High School

3rd Place

Name: “Dizzy Disc” – Cynthia Witt
Advisor: Mr. Tucker
School: North Layton Junior High School

2001

High School

1st Place

Name: “The Super Pendulum” – Garret Johnson, Skyler Wilding
Advisor: Ron Cefalo
School: Box Elder High School

2nd Place

Name: “The Hurl O’ Whirl” – Rachael Gibson, Dianne Toone, Rawlee Yamanchi, Dustin Jacobson
Advisor: Brian Jensen
School: Grace High School

3rd Place

Name: “World War III- The Ride” -Izvorinka Djukic, Tracey Farnsworth, Emilie Hereth, Jamie Larsen
Advisor: Dawn McCary
School: Granite High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: “The Centripetal Swing” – Tim Garfield, Dave Hamilton, Grant Sun
Advisor: Mr. Tucker
School: North Layton Junior High School

2nd Place

Name: “Roller Coaster Repeat (Alien Invasion)” – Jessica Lyman
Advisor: Mrs. Morris
School: North Layton Junior High School

3rd Place

Name: “Double Trouble” – Ashley Pryneli
Advisor: Mrs. Morris
School: North Layton Junior High School

2000

High School

1st Place

Name: Newton’s Revenge – Kim Zigich, Cisco Davila, and Kiersty Lund
Advisor: Mr. Schmidt
School: Twin Falls High School

2nd Place

Name: CINTA – Emily Phillips, Brandon Jones, Kafrina Johnson, Liz Hopkins, Ryan Ford, Jeff Mercer, Alvaro Larrasio, Kim Gallegos, and Cindy Holloway
Advisor: Mrs. Beaus
School: Cyprus High School

3rd Place

Name: Big K – Helen, Julia, Ted, Jake, Keny, and Hilary
Advisor: Dave Seiger
School: Winter sports School – Park City, UT

Name: Jacob Keller

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Thomas Walton and Robert ?
Advisor: Mr. Wood
School: North Layton Junior High School

2nd Place

Name: Arabian Nights
Advisor:
School: Kaysville Junior High School

3rd Place

Name: Morgan Tippits and Carissa Franich
Advisor: Mr. Ward
School: North Layton Junior High School

1999

High School

1st Place

Name: Erica Edd
Advisor: Andy Hall
School: Rock Springs High School

2nd Place

Name: Cardiac Arrest – Britt Starkovich, Brian Kottenstette
Advisor: Andy Hall
School: Rock Springs High School

3rd Place

Name: Nathaniel Hollingsworth
Advisor: Mrs. Foster
School: Copper Hills High School

Junior High School

1st Place

Name: Double Death Drop Roller Coaster – Ben Burningham, Adam Eddy
Advisor: Mrs. Bartness
School: Kaysville Jr. High School

2nd Place

Name: Jenny Harter
Advisor: Mrs. Ward
School: North Layton Junior High

3rd Place

Name: Sneaks-The Cyclopes – Blair Racker, Kyle Casteel
Advisor: Mrs. Ward
School: North Layton Junior High

Skip to content